Outback Pixels Privacy Policy

Outback Pixels Pty Ltd (Australian Business Number: 48 113 740 159) Privacy Policy

This is the privacy for Outback Pixels Pty Ltd (defined here as “We” or “Our”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non- personal information”.

In particular, this policy will let you know:
• What information is collected from you;
• How your information is used;
• With whom your information may be shared;
• How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it.  We will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Children’s Privacy
As our games are aimed at the general classification we take your privacy very seriously. We adhere to the principles outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”), US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”) and the principles contained in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

What is Personal Information and why do We collect it from you?
‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you personally as an individual.
We DO NOT collect personal information, however, when a user uses any of our products, We may collect a username, in order to provide the user with meaningful results and to remember scores for the next time a user plays. Although you may elect to use your full name, we encourage you to use any name of your choosing, including a fictitious name unrelated to your own.
We will only collect and store your email in circumstances where consent has been specifically granted in advance by a parent or authorized guardian.
If we are contacted directly for any reason through any media, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. When you have nominated to allow us to collect your email, it is only kept to keep you informed of new products, and changes to our existing products.

Sensitive Information
‘Sensitive information’ includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.
We DO NOT attempt to obtain, nor will we record, any Sensitive Information under any circumstances.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any Personal Information you provide to us for any reason, unless required by law. Any user name provided will not function as any form of online contact information.

Security of Personal Information
Any Personal Information you have chosen to share with us is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of third parties websites, and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct and delete it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing by email or by post at the address listed below.
We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, We will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information
Though we do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, our websites and apps may contain APIs from third parties. We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by these third party services before providing them with your information. At present, We use the following third party partners. Their corresponding privacy policies are as follows:

Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Unity Ads: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy
GameSparks: https://www.gamesparks.com/privacy-policy/
Everyplay: https://everyplay.com/privacy-policy

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version can be found here. We will always keep this up to date.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information
If you wish to contact us about our Privacy Policy or any other matter relating to, please contact us at:
E: hello@outbackpixels.com.au
Privacy policy last updated March 2017

page top